Sie sind Techniker? Hier entlang bitte!

Privacy policy

Responsible authority

flex|pos GmbH & Co. KG
Lindemannstraße 79
44137 Dortmund

Data Protection Officer

External Data Protection Officer for flex|pos GmbH & Co. KG
Philipp Schmiereck
Datenschutzberatung
Eschstraße 41a
32257 Bünde

E-Mail: p.schmiereck@ps-datenschutz.de | flex-pos@ps-datenschutz.de
Telephone: +49 (0) 172  2550470

privacy policy

We appreciate your visit to our website. Your privacy and the associated protection of personal data are important to us. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this data protection declaration. It is very important to us that you feel safe with us. For this reason, we and our data protection officer ensure compliance with data protection regulations.We are aware of the importance of the data you entrust to us and would like to inform you in the following: for what purposes your (personal) data is collected, processed and used, how we handle and protect your data, to whom we make the data available and how you can exercise your rights.If you have any questions, please feel free to contact our data protection officer. The corresponding contact details can be found above in this privacy policy.

Personal data collected when you visit our website

When you visit our website, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server and that is technically required to display the website. This includes for example: IP address, date and time (including time zone) of the request, information about the requested content, technical information about your browser, your operating system and the selected settings (for example, language and version of the browser software) and the website from which the request for content is made.Your data collected in this context will not be passed on to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to do so. The accrued data will be deleted after the storage is no longer necessary. If there are legal retention obligations exist, the processing of the data will be restricted.

Communication by e-mail or by phone

If you contact us via e-mail or telephone, we will use your data to contact you and to provide you with purpose-related advice, as we can derive from your inquiry in accordance with your wishes. Your data collected in this context will not be passed on to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to do so. The accrued data will be deleted after the storage is no longer necessary. If there are legal obligations to retain data, the processing of the data will be restricted.

Right to information, deletion, blocking

You have the right to request information free of charge at any time about which of your personal data is stored and processed by us, how the data was collected and for what purpose the data is processed, and whether and to whom your data is transmitted. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. If you make use of your right to information, to correction, to deletion or to blocking, we ask you to inform us preferably in writing with sufficient legitimation. In the event of complaints, you can also contact a data protection supervisory authority directly.

INSTAGRAM

Instagram social plug-ins are used on our website; these are operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ('Instagram'). The plug-ins are shown with an Instagram logo, for example an Instagram camera.

If you view a page on our website that contains such a plug-in, your browser will create a direct link to Instagram servers. Plug-in content is sent directly to your browser by Instagram and linked to the page. Using this connection, Instagram receives information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page on our website, even if you don't have an Instagram account or you are not logged into Instagram. This information (including your IP address) is transferred from your browser directly to Instagram's server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged into Instagram, Instagram can directly associate your visit to our website to your Instagram account. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking the 'Instagram' button, this information will also be sent to Instagram's server and stored there. The information is also published on your Instagram account and shown to your contacts there. You can find information on the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Instagram as well as your rights and settings options for protecting your privacy in Instagram's data privacy policy: www.help.instagram.com/155833707900388/

If you don't want Instagram directly associating the data collected by our website with your Instagram account, you must first log out of Instagram before visiting our website. You can completely block Instagram plug-ins from loading using add-ons for your browser, e.g. a suitable script blocker.

Google Maps

This website uses the Google Inc product Google Maps to show you interactive maps on our website and to allow these maps to be used directly. Upon visiting our website, Google will be notified that you have accessed the corresponding subpage on our website. The above-mentioned information, which is required to provide the service, will also be sent. This is sent regardless of whether you have a user account with Google or whether you are logged in at the time of your visit.

If you have a Google account and you are logged in, your information will be assigned to the information in your Google account. If you don't want your user information to be assigned to your Google profile, you should log out of your Google account before you visit our
website.

We do not have any reliable information about the extent to which Google handles your data. It cannot be ruled out that Google might use your data to create user profiles so that Google or other third parties can carry out targeted advertising. You have a right of objection to a user profile being created, which you can assert against Google.

You can find more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and the processing of such data by our plug-in providers in our providers' privacy policies. You can also find more information in these policies about your rights and settings options in order to
protect your privacy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy . Google also processes your personal data in the USA and is subject to the EU-US privacy shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Facebook

Elements of the social network Facebook are integrated on this website. The provider of this service is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.
An overview of the Facebook social media elements can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE.
When the social media element is active, a direct connection is established between your end device and the Facebook server. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of this website on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook.
For more information, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy at:
https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.
 
Insofar as consent has been obtained, the use of the above-mentioned service is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. Insofar as no consent has been obtained, the use of the service is based on our legitimate interest in achieving the greatest possible visibility in social media.
Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 DSGVO). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its forwarding to Facebook. The processing by Facebook that takes place after the onward transfer is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in a joint processing agreement. The text of the agreement can be found at:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the privacy information when using the Facebook tool and for the privacy-secure implementation of the tool on our website. Facebook is responsible for the data security of the Facebook products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g., requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook directly with Facebook. If you assert the data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.
The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum, https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381 and
https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.We use the Meta Pixel from Meta on our website. For this we have implemented a code on our website.
The meta pixel is a snippet of JavaScrip code that loads a collection of functions that Meta can use to track your user actions if you have come to our website via meta ads.
The collected data is anoym and not visible to us and will only be used in the context of ad placements.
If you are a meta user yourself and are logged in, your visit to our website is automatically assigned to your Facebook user account.We want to show our services only to those people who are really interested in them. With the help of meta pixels, our advertising measures can be better tailored to your wishes and interests. Thus, Meta users (provided they have allowed personalized advertising) get to see suitable advertising. Furthermore, Meta uses the collected data for analysis purposes and its own advertisements.

youtube

This website embeds videos from the website YouTube. The operator of the pages is Google Ireland Limited("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.We use YouTube in extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means thatYouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the disclosure of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. Thus, YouTube establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network - regardless of whether you watch a video.As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.Furthermore, YouTube can save various cookies on your end device after starting a video or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience, and prevent fraud attempts.If necessary, further data processing operations may be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no control.The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers.This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. aDSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.For more information about data protection at YouTube, please see their privacy policy at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

SSL encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and in order to protect confidential content, such as queries sent to us as the site operator. You can see that the connection is encrypted if the browser address changes from 'http://' to 'https://' and a padlock symbol is shown in the browser's address bar. If SSL encryption is activated, the data sent to us cannot be read by third parties.

Objection to receiving promotional e-mails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact details published within the scope of the obligation to provide publication details and the use of information in the privacy policy to send unsolicited advertising and information materials. The site operator expressly reserves the right to take legal action in the case of unsolicited advertising, e.g. through spam e-mails.

Webflow

The provider is Webflow, Inc., 398 11th Street, 2nd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (hereinafterWebflow). When you visit our website, Webflow collects various log files including your IP addresses.Webflow is a tool for creating and hosting websites. Webflow stores cookies or other recognition technologies that are necessary for the presentation of the page, to provide certain website functions and to ensure security (necessary cookies).
For details, see Webflow's privacy policy: https://webflow.com/legal/eu-privacy-policy.The use of Webflow is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We have a legitimate interest in the most reliable presentation of our website. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG.
The consent can be revoked at any time.Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission.
Details can be found here:
https://webflow.com/legal/eu-privacy-policy.